More Than 130 Elected Leaders Across Ohio Endorse Tim Ryan for U.S. Senate

Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur: Tim’s “spent his life fighting for Ohio’s working families, and our state will be better off with him continuing that fight for all of us in the Senate” More than 130 current and former elected leaders representing communities from the Mahoning Valley to Cincinnati are endorsing Tim Ryan in his campaign for U.S. Senate.

Led by Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur, today’s endorsements include state and local leaders from every corner of Ohio, who know that in the Senate, Tim will fight to create good-paying jobs, rebuild Ohio’s communities, and cut Ohio’s workers in on the deal.

I’m proud to support my friend Tim Ryan in his campaign for U.S. Senate,” said Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur. “I know Tim will bring people together to take on the challenges facing our state — from keeping Lake Erie protected for generations to come, to fighting the opioid crisis that has devastated our communities — because I’ve watched him achieve results in Congress. He’s spent his life fighting for Ohio’s working families, and our state will be better off with him continuing that fight for all of us in the Senate.”

“I’m grateful for the support of leaders in every corner of Ohio,” said Tim Ryan. “Ohioans are working harder than ever before, they’re doing everything right, and they’re still falling behind. In the Senate, I’m going to fight for all our communities, and work with leaders across Ohio to make sure we’re growing our businesses, rebuilding our infrastructure, creating new jobs, and cutting all our workers in on the deal.”

The following elected leaders are endorsing Tim for Senate today:Federal Officeholders

Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur

Current and Former Ohio Statewide Officeholders

Ted Strickland, Former Governor
Yvette McGee Brown, Former State Supreme Court Justice
Rob Richardson, Former State Treasurer Candidate

Dr. Christina Collins, State Board of Education District 5
Michelle Newman, State Board of Education District 9

Former Federal Officeholders

John Boccieri, Former Congressman
Zack Space, Former Congressman

Current and Former State Legislative Members

Cecil Thomas, State Senator
Nickie Antonio, State Senator
Casey Weinstein, State Representative
Michele Lepore-Hagan, State Representative
Dan Troy, State Representative
Brigid Kelly, State Representative
Mike Sheehy, State Representative
Allison Russo, State Representative
Tavia Galonski, State Representative
Janine Boyd, State Representative
David Leland, State Representative
Willis Blackshear, State Representative
Kent Smith, State Representative
Jeff Crossman, State Representative
Joe Miller, State Representative

Stephen Slesnick, Former State Representative
Kelly Wicks, Former State Representative
Jack Cera, Former State Representative

County Leadership

Marilyn Brown, Franklin County Commissioner
John O’Grady, Franklin County Commissioner
Denise Driehaus, Hamilton County Commissioner
Pete Gerken, Lucas County Commissioner
Anthony Trafficanti, Mahoning County Commissioner
Carol Rimedio-Righetti, Mahoning County Commissioner
David Ditzler, Mahoning County Commissioner
Judy Dodge, Montgomery County Commissioner
Debbie Lieberman, Montgomery County Commissioner
Carolyn Rice, Montgomery County Commissioner
Ilene Shapiro, Summit County Executive

Scott Tuma, Cuyahoga County County Council District 4
Danny O’Connor, Franklin County County Recorder
Michael Stinziano, Franklin County Auditor
George Maier, Stark County Sheriff
Sandra Kurt, Summit County Clerk of Courts
Sherri Bevan Walsh, Summit County Prosecutor
Al Brubaker, Summit County Engineer
Kristen M. Scalise, Summit County Fiscal Officer
John Donofrio, Summit County Council At-Large
Clair Dickinson, Summit County Council At-Large
Rita Darrow, Summit County Council District 1
John Schmidt, Summit County Council District 2
Jeff Wilhite, Summit County Council District 4
Jerry Feeman, Summit County Council District 6

Sharon Sweda, Former Lorain County Commissioner
Kathleen Clyde, Former Portage County Commissioner
Michael Soyars, Former Summit County Council

Municipal Mayors

Dan Horrigan, Akron Mayor
Bill Judge, Barberton Mayor
Thomas Bernabei, Canton Mayor
Don Walters, Cuyahoga Falls Mayor
Meghan George, Lakewood Mayor
Kathy Catazaro Perry, Massillon Mayor
Tim DeGeeter, Parma Mayor
John Pribonic, Stow Mayor
Catherine Cercone Miller, Struthers Mayor
Dave Kline, Tallmadge Mayor
Wade Kapszukiewicz, Toledo Mayor
Doug Franklin, Warren Mayor
Brad Sellers, Warrensville Heights Mayor
Jamael “Tito” Brown, Youngstown Mayor 

Don Plusquellic, Former Akron Mayor
Mark Mallory, Former Cincinnati Mayor
Rhine McLin, Former Dayton Mayor
Bob Genet, Former Barberton Mayor
Al Bollas, Former New Franklin Mayor
Karen Fritschel, Former Stow Mayor Municipal Leadership

Margo Sommerville, Akron Council President
Ginger Baylor, Akron Council At-Large
Jeff Fusco, Akron Council At-Large
Phil Lombardo, Akron Council Ward 2
Joyce Coburn, Barberton Council Ward 5
Brad McKitrick, Akron Council Ward 6
Donnie Kammer, Akron Council Ward 7
Valerie McKitrick, Akron School Board Member
Nina Angeloff, Barberton Council Ward 2
Carol Frey, Barberton Council Ward 6
Phil Giavasis, Canton Clerk of Courts
Kim Perez, Canton City Treasurer
James Babcock, Canton Council At-Large
Christine Schulman, Canton Council At-Large
Bill Smuckler, Canton Council At-Large
William Sherer, II, Canton Council President
Greg Hawk, Canton Council Ward 1
Brenda Kimbrough, Canton Council Ward 2
Jason Scaglione, Canton Council Ward 3
Kevin D. Hall, Canton Council Ward 6
John Mariol, II, Canton Council Ward 7
Peter Ferguson, Canton Council Ward 8
Blaine Griffin, Cleveland Council Ward 6
Zach Klein, Columbus City Attorney
Russ Balthis, Cuyahoga Falls Council At-Large
Tim Gorbach, Cuyahoga Falls Council At-Large
Mike Brillhart, Cuyahoga Falls Council President
Rachel Loza, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 1
Susan Spinner, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 2
Meika Penta, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 3
Mary Nichols-Rhodes, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 4
Jerry James, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 7
Frank Stams, Cuyahoga Falls Council Ward 8
Mark Owens, Dayton Clerk of Court
Katie Stoynoff, Green School Board Member
Karen Shawver, Lorain City Auditor
Cory Shawver, Lorain Council Ward 7
Johnnie Maier, Massillon Clerk of Courts
Andrea Norris, New Franklin Council At-Large
Jeremy Blake, Newark Council
Brian Day, Parma City Auditor
Marty Vittardi, Parma Clerk of Court
Mickey Vittardi, Parma City Democratic Leader
Tim Dobeck, Parma City Law Director
Tom Mastroianni, Parma City Treasurer
Sean Brennan, Parma Council President
Debbie Lime, Parma Council Ward 2
Mark Casselberry, Parma Council Ward 3
Kristin Saban, Parma Council Ward 4
Al Divis, Parma Council Ward 5
Larry Napoli, Parma Council Ward 6
Kamile Shuman, Parma Council Ward 7
Linda Kohar, Parma Council Ward 8
Roy Jech, Parma Council Ward 9
Kim Thomas, Richmond Heights Council
Amber Zibritosky, Stow Clerk of Courts
Christina Shaw, Stow Council At-Large
Chris Grimm, Tallmadge Council At-Large
Carol Siciliano-Kilway, Tallmadge City Council President
Cheryl Saffold, Warren City Council

Marco Sommerville, Former Akron Council President
Joe Cole, Former Canton Council At-Large
Andy Padrutt, Former Green City Council
Jim Colopy, Former Green Ward 1 Council
 

###